Help us engage 95 classrooms in our 95th year! Learn More

HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS May 23, 2024

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE ORPHEUM'S 2024 HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARD RECIPIENTS

 

Outstanding Small Ensemble – sponsored by Bluff City Advisory Group

The Tap Dancing Maids – Collierville High School – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

 

Outstanding Large Ensemble – sponsored by Gould’s Academy

New Albany High School – Mary Poppins

 

Outstanding Chorus – sponsored by The Armstrong Company

The Academies at Jonesboro High School – Oklahoma!

 

Outstanding Student Orchestra – sponsored by Rick and Kim Fogelman

The Academies at Jonesboro High School – Oklahoma!

 

Outstanding Dance Execution sponsored by Ted Donaldson

New Albany High School – Mary Poppins

 

Outstanding Choreography sponsored by Daniel Stuart Nelson

Corinth High School – Newsies

 

Outstanding Playbill sponsored by Paulsen Printing Company

Corinth High School – Newsies

 

Outstanding Poster – sponsored by directFX

Corinth High School – Newsies

 

Outstanding Front of House sponsored by Anise and Ron Belz

Milan High School – The Lightning Thief

 

Outstanding Artistic Element sponsored by Dr. Mike and Lisa Cockrell - Cockrell Family Medical Center

Milky White  - Tipton-Rosemark Academy – Into the Woods

 

Outstanding Hair and Makeup sponsored by Blo Blow Dry Bar Germantown

St. Agnes Academy – The Addams Family

 

Outstanding Costumes sponsored by Jim and Kathryn Gilliland

The Academies at Jonesboro High School – Oklahoma!

 

Outstanding Lighting sponsored by Andy Dean Production Services

Lakeland Preparatory School – The Lightning Thief

 

Outstanding Set sponsored by Veronica and Brett Batterson

Collierville High School – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

 

Outstanding Technical Achievement sponsored by Charles and Lisa Gardner

St. Agnes Academy – The Addams Family

 

Outstanding Student Creative Achievement sponsored by Christina Torres Art

Elisha Leake – Wynne High School – Into the Woods

 

Outstanding Student Technical Achievement sponsored by Sherry and Don Williams

McKinley Ables – Cabot High School – Alice by Heart

 

Outstanding Student Stage Management Achievement sponsored by Jennifer McGrath

Jasper Patten – Collierville High School – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

 

The Bravo Award sponsored by Alex, Amy, and Jack Knight

Mathias Sheffield as Lord Farquaad – Jackson Christian School – Shrek the Musical

Canaan Tyer as Michael Banks – New Albany High School – Mary Poppins

Aiden Anderson as Snoopy – DeSoto Christian Academy – The World According to Snoopy

McCager Carver as Young Will - Lewisburg High School – Big Fish School Edition

 

The Spotlight Award sponsored by Friends of the Orpheum (FOTO)

Lakeland Preparatory School for Achievement in Sound Design and Execution

 

The Jalen Award – The Spirit of the HSMTAs sponsored by Varsity Spirit

Camden Barber – Harding Academy of Memphis

 

The Inspiring Teacher Award sponsored by The Majestic Grille **TWO RECIPIENTS

Joseph Powell – White Station High School

Ashley Bugg Brown – Lausanne Collegiate School

 

Outstanding Music Direction sponsored by Elvis Presley’s Graceland

Phillip Nanney – New Albany High School – Mary Poppins

 

Outstanding Featured Dancer sponsored by A. Santyria Johnson

Owen McCulley – Sacred Heart of Jesus High School – The Wind in the Willows

 

Outstanding Featured Actor sponsored by Keri and Doug Gage

Ethan Kohrs as Duchess – Cabot High School – Alice by Heart

 

Outstanding Featured Actress sponsored by Robin and Billy Orgel

Annaliese Khamapirad as Maleficent – South Gibson County High School – Disney’s Descendants: The Musical

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor sponsored by LRK

Chase Epps as Donkey – Hernando High School – Shrek the Musical

 

Outstanding Supporting Actress sponsored by LRK

Morgan Conner as Ursula – Bartlett High School – Disney’s The Little Mermaid

 

Outstanding Lead Actor sponsored by Lisa and John Bobango

Aden Pettet as Lawrence Jameson- Collierville High School – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

 

Outstanding Lead Actress sponsored by Cheryl and Bill Stegbauer

Hailey Brown as Anya - Northpoint Christian School - Anastasia

 

Outstanding Direction by a Teacher sponsored by Lura Elliott Turner, in honor of her favorite music teacher, her mother, Helen Elliott

Ann Lane Neal- St. Agnes Academy – The Addams Family

 

Outstanding Overall Production sponsored by Pickler Wealth Advisors – David & Beth Pickler

New Albany High SchoolMary Poppins

Close Email Signup

JOIN OUR EMAIL CLUB